ACM MSWiM 2022 Technical Program
(Tentative)



Important Notes

The conference will be held online using ZOOM. You can join each of the rooms/sessions using the ID and password. Both will be provided via email during the first week on October. To access the session you need to install ZOOM client that can be downloaded for free and without any registration from the website https://zoom.us/download

- Sessions Time is based on Eastern Daylight Time Zone (EDT) [GMT-4]
- Keynotes are 1 hour including discussions - Each paper will have 25 minutes presentation and 5 minutes Q and A
- Participants are asked to switch off microphones during sessions and switch on only when asking (session chairs have rights to switch off MC remotely).

Monday, October 24

All Day

Concurrent Symposia I

(check individual Symposia Schedules)
Q2SWinet 2022
MobiWAC 2022

Tuesday, October 25

All Day

Concurrent Symposia I

(check individual Symposia Schedules)
Q2SWinet 2022
MobiWAC 2022

8:15 - 8:30

Opening and Welcome Address by GC and TPC

08:30 - 10:30

Session 1: Edge/Fog Computing

A latency-levelling load balancing algorithm for Fog and Edge Computing.
Gabriele Proietti Mattia and Marco Magnani (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Roberto Beraldi (Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy)
An Offloading Algorithm for Maximizing Inference Accuracy on Edge Device in an Edge Intelligence System.
Andrea Fresa (Imdea Networks Institute, Spain); Jaya Prakash V Champati (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain)
Multi-step Prediction of Worker Resource Usage at the Extreme Edge.
Ruslan Kain, Sara A. Elsayed, Yuanzhu Chen and Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
Energy-Constrained D2D Assisted Federated Learning in Edge Computing.
Yuchen Li (The Australian National University, Australia); Weifa Liang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Jing Li (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Xiuzhen Cheng and Dongxiao Yu (Shandong University, China); Albert Zomaya (The University of Sydney, Australia); Song Guo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

10:30 - 11:30

Keynote Speech 1

Sustainability Challenges in Radio Access Networks
Michela Meo, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

11:30 - 11:45

Coffee break

11:45 - 12:45

Session 2: Wireless Communications and Networks 1

Site-specific ray generation for accurate estimation of signal power.
Bernard Tamba Sandouno (Inria, Université Côte d'Azur & Sogudo, France); Yamen Alsaba (Sogudo, France); Chadi Barakat, Walid Dabbous and Thierry Turletti (Inria, Université Côte d'Azur, France)Bernard Tamba Sandouno (Inria, Université Côte d'Azur & Sogudo, France); Yamen Alsaba (Sogudo, France); Chadi Barakat, Walid Dabbous and Thierry Turletti (Inria, Université Côte d'Azur, France)
Real-Time-Shift: Pseudo-Real-Time Event Scheduling for the Split-Protocol-Stack Radio-in-the-Loop Emulation.
Sebastian Boehm (Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany); Hartmut Koenig (BTU Cottbus, Germany)

12:45 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 15:00

Session 3: Simulation Experiments and Testbeds 1

Performance Analysis of General P4 Forwarding Devices with Controller Feedback.
Nicolai Kröger (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Fidan Mehmeti (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Hasanin Harkous (Nokia & Technical University of Munich, Germany); Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Uncovering 5G Performance on Public Transit Systems with an App-based Measurement Study
Claudio Fiandrino, David Juárez Martínez-Villanueva and Joerg Widmer (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain)
5G New Radio Sidelink Link Level Simulator and Performance Analysis.
Peng Liu (Georgetown University & National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); Chen Shen (Georgetown University, USA); Chunmei Liu (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); Fernando J. Cintrón (NIST, USA); Lyutianyang Zhang and Liu Cao (University of Washington, USA); Richard Rouil (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); Sumit Roy (University of Washington, USA)

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee break

15:15 - 16:15

Session 4: Vehicular Networks

A Spatial Model for Using the Age of Information in Cooperative Driving Applications
Julian Heinovski, Jorge Torres Gomez and Falko Dressler (TU Berlin, Germany)
A Novel Mixed Method of Machine Learning Based Models in Vehicular Traffic Flow Prediction
Zepu Wang (Duke Kunshan/Duke University, China); Peng Sun (Duke Kunshan University, China); Yulin Hu (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Wednesday, October 26

08:30 - 10:00

Session 5: Simulation Experiments and Testbeds 2

Blender: Toward Practical Simulation Framework for BLE Neighbor Discovery
Yukuan Ding (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Tong Li (Renmin University of China, China); Jiaxin Liang (Huawei Technologies, China); Dan Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
A flow-level Wi-Fi model for large scale network simulation.
Clément Courageux-Sudan (Inria, France); Loic Guegan (UiT The Arctic University of Norway & IRISA/INRIA, Norway); Anne-Cécile Orgerie (CNRS & IRISA, France); Martin Quinson (ENS de Rennes, France)
An adaptable module for designing jamming attacks in WiFi networks for ns-3.
Emilie Bout (Inria, France); Valeria Loscrí (Inria Lille-Nord Europe, France)

10:00 - 11:00

Keynote Speech 2

The Interplay Between Intelligent Networks and Enabling Technologies for Future Wireless Networks
Walaa Hamouda, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 - 12:45

Session 6: Channel Access and Optimization in Wireless Networks 1

Fair Iterative Water-Filling Game for Multiple Access Channels .
Majed Haddad (University of Avignon, France); Piotr Wiecek (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland); Oussama Habachi (LIMOS, France); Samir M. Perlaza (INRIA, France); Shahid Mehraj Shah (National Institute of Technology, Srinagar, J&K, India)
INSPIRE: Distributed Bayesian Optimization for ImproviNg SPatIal REuse in Dense WLANs.
Anthony Bardou (University of Lyon, France); Thomas Begin (CNRS, Université de Lyon 1, France)
SIREN: Eliminating Multiple Access Interference in Transmission Schedules Established in Multi-Hop Networks
Dylan J Cirimelli-Low (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); Jj Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)

12:45 - 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 - 14:30

Session 7: Miscellaneous Topics in Wireless Networks

A non-Hidden Markovian Modeling of the Reliability Scheme of the Constrained Application Protocol in Lossy Wireless Networks
Nabil Makarem (Sorbonne University, Lebanon & Lebanese University, France); Wafaa Mohamad Bou Diab (Lebanese University, Lebanon); Imad Mougharbel (Ecole de Technologie Supérieure, Canada & Université Libanaise, Lebanon); Naceur Malouch (UPMC Sorbonne Universités - LIP6/CNRS, France)
Average Age Upon Decisions of Wireless Networks with Truncated HARQ in the Finite Blocklength Regime
Zhiwei Bao (School of Electronic Information, Wuhan University, China); Yulin Hu (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peng Sun (Duke Kunshan University, China); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

14:30 - 14:45

Coffee Break

14:45 - 14:15

Session 8: Wireless Communications and Networks 2

DEFORM: A Practical, Universal Deep Beamforming System.
. Hai N. Nguyen (Northeastern University, USA); Guevara Noubir (Khoury College of Computer Sciences, USA)
Optimizing Cell Sizes for Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communications in 5G Wireless Networks
. Changcheng Huang and Hieu Nhat Le (Carleton University, Canada)
HiPR+: A Protocol for Centimeter 3D Localization based on UWB
Daniel Neuhold (Alpen Adria Universität, Austria); Aymen Fakhreddine (Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates); Christian Bettstetter (University of Klagenfurt, Austria)

Thursday, Octoober 27

All Day

Concurrent Symposia IV

(check individual Symposia Schedules)
DIVANET 2022
PE-WASUN 2022

9:00 - 10:00

Session 9: Channel Access and Optimization in Wireless Networks 2

A Frequency-based Intelligent Slicing in LoRaWAN with Admission Control Aspects.
Ghina Dandachi (Inria, France); Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul (University of Rennes 1, France)
Interference Aware Heuristics to Optimize Power Beacons for Battery-less WSNs.
Akash Kumar (IIIT Allahabad, India); Jagpreet Singh (Indian Institute of Information Technology Allahabad, India)

10:00 - 10:15

Coffee break

10:15 - 11:45

Session 10: Privacy and Positioning

Characterizing Wi-Fi Probing Behavior for Privacy-Preserving Crowdsensing.
Pegah Torkamandi, Ljubica Pajevic Kärkkäinen and Jörg Ott (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Anonymized Counting of Nonstationary Wi-Fi Devices When Monitoring Crowds
Valeriu-Daniel Stanciu and Maarten van Steen (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Ciprian Dobre (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania); Andreas Peter (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
Comparison of User Presence Information from Mobile Phone and Sensor Data
Solohaja Rabenjamina, Razvan Stanica and Oana Iova (Inria & Université de Lyon, INRIA, INSA Lyon, CITI, France); Herve Rivano (Inria & Université de Lyon, INRIA, INSA Lyon, CITI, France)

12:15 - 12:30

Best Paper Award Ceremony and Closing Remarks

Friday, October 28

All Day

Concurrent Symposia IV

(check individual Symposia Schedules)
DIVANET 2022
PE-WASUN 2022