MSWiM 2020 Technical Program
(Tentative)



Program at a glance

** Note:
Each paper will have 25 minutes presentation and 5 minutes Q and A / Sessions Time is based on Central European TimeZone (CET)

Monday, November 16

All Day

Concurrent Symposia I

(check individual Symposia Schedules)
Q2SWinet 2020
MobiWAC 2020

Tuesday, November 17

9:00 - 9:15

Welcome Message

All Day

Concurrent Symposia II

(check individual Symposia Schedules)
Q2SWinet 2020
MobiWAC 2020

9:15 - 10:15

Session 1: Mobile Applications

Platooning on the edge
Christian Quadri (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy);Vincenzo Mancuso (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Marco G Ajmone Marsan (Politecnico di Torino & IMDEA Networks, Italy); Gian Paolo Rossi(University of Milan, Italy)
Trajectory-Assisted Robust RFID-tagged Object Tracking and Recognition in Room Environment
Motoki Ougida, Hirozumi Yamaguchi and Teruo Higashino (Osaka University, Japan)

10:15 - 11:15

Keynote Speech 1

Challenges Towards the Next Generation of Mobile Communications
Prof. Arturo Azcorra, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain

11:15 - 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 - 13:30

Session 2: Simulation

Extending the ns-3 QUIC Module
(University of Padova, Italy); Federico Chiariotti (Aalborg University, Denmark); Anay Ajit Deshpande (University of Padova, Italy); Michele Polese (Northeastern University, USA); Michele Zorzi and Andrea Zanella (University of Padova, Italy)
Evaluation of dynamic route planning impact on vehicular communications with SUMO
Pablo Barbecho (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Luis F Urquiza-Aguiar (Escuela Politécnica Nacional, Ecuador); Mónica Aguilar Igartua (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Building and Simulating Multi-Dimensional Drone Topologies
John Wensowitch, Mahmoud Badi, Dinesh Rajan and Joseph D. Camp (Southern Methodist University, USA)
Artery-C: An OMNeT++ Based Discrete Event Simulation Framework for Cellular V2X
Anupama Hegde (Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt, Germany); Andreas Festag (Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt & Fraunhofer Institute for Transportation and Infrastructure Systems IVI, Germany)

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch break

14:30 - 16:00

Session 3: Wireless Communication

A Mixture Density Channel Model for Deep Learning-Based Wireless Physical Layer Design
Dolores Garcia (Imdea Networks, Spain); Joan Palacios, Jesús O. Lacruz and Joerg Widmer (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain)
PNOFA: Practical, Near-Optimal Frame Aggregation for Modern 802.11 Networks
Ali Abedi, Tim Brecht and Omid Abari (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Quantifying Unlinkability in Multi-hop Wireless Networks
Victoria Ursula Manfredi and Cameron Donnay Hill (Wesleyan University, USA)

16:00 - 16:15

Coffee break

16:15 - 17:45

Session 4: Performance Evaluation

Revisiting Wi-Fi Performance under the Impact of Corrupted Channel State Information
Youngwook Son and Saewoong Bahk (Seoul National University, Korea (South))
Queue-Sharing Multiple Access
JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA); Dylan J Cirimelli-Low (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
Dynamic Scheduling and Optimal Reconfiguration of UPF Placement in 5G Networks
Irian Leyva-Pupo (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Cristina Cervelló-Pastor (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Christos Anagnostopoulos and Dimitrios P Pezaros (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Wednesday, November 18

9:00 - 10:00

Session 5: Edge/Fog Computing

Maximizing the Quality of User Experience of Using Services In Edge Computing for Delay-Sensitive IoT Applications
Jing Li and Weifa Liang (The Australian National University, Australia); Wenzheng Xu (Sichuan University, China); Zichuan Xu (Dalian University of Technology, China); Jin Zhao (Fudan University, China)
Randomized load balancing under loosely correlated state information in fog computing
Roberto Beraldi(Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy); Claudia Canali and Riccardo Lancellotti (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Gabriele Proietti Mattia (Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy)

10:00 - 11:00

Keynote Speech 2

Lightweight Short-term Photovoltaic Power Prediction for Mobile Edge Computing
Prof. Albert Y. Zomaya, University of Sydney, Australia

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 - 13:15

Session 6: Models & Protocols

Capacity of a LoRaWAN Cell
Martin Heusse (Grenoble Informatics Laboratory & Grenoble INP, France); Takwa Attia (Université Grenoble alpes, France); Christelle Caillouet (Université Côte d'Azur, CNRS, Inria, I3S, France); Franck Rousseau (Université Grenoble Alpes & Grenoble INP, France); Andrzej Duda (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France)
Optimal popularity-based transmission range selection for D2D-supported content delivery
Loreto Pescosolido (CNR - Italian National Research Council, Italy); Andrea Passarella and Marco Conti (IIT-CNR, Italy)
Communications-based Formation Control of Mobile Robots: Modeling, Analysis and Performance Evaluation
Xiao Teh (Toshiba Europe Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Adnan Aijaz (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Anthony Portelli and Simon Jones (Toshiba Europe Ltd., United Kingdom (Great Britain))
AutoMEC: LSTM-based user mobility prediction for service management in distributed MEC resources
Umberto Fattore and Marco Liebsch (NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany); Bouziane Brik and Adlen Ksentini (Eurecom, France)

13:15 - 14:15

Lunch break

14:15 - 15:45

Session 7: Wireless Networks

NeuRA: Using Neural Networks to Improve WiFi Rate Adaptation
Shervin Khastoo, Tim Brecht and Ali Abedi (University of Waterloo, Canada)
An Experimental Study of Rate and Beam Adaptation in 60 GHz WLANs
Shivang Aggarwal, Urjit Satish Sardesai, Viral Sinha and Dimitrios Koutsonikolas (University at Buffalo, SUNY, USA)
Will My Packet Reach On Time? Deadline-Based Uplink OFDMA Scheduling in 802.11ax WLANs
Muhammad Inamullah (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Bhaskaran Raman (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India); Nadeem Akhtar (Arista Networks, India)

15:45 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 17:30

Session 8: Vehicular Networks

An Adaptive Traffic-Flow based Controller Deployment Scheme for Software-Defined Vehicular Networks
Noura Aljeri and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
OBQR: Orientation-Based Source QoS Routing in VANETs
Ankur Nahar (Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India); Debasis Das (IIT Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India); Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Calibrating Bus Mobility Data for Bus-based Urban Vehicular Networks
Clayson Celes and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

Thursday, November 19

All Day

Concurrent Symposia IV

(check individual Symposia Schedules)
DIVANET 2020
PE-WASUN 2020

9:00 - 10:15

Session 9: SD1-Intelligent vehicular Networks

A Multi-stack Simulation Framework for Vehicular Applications Testing
Marco Malinverno, Francesco Raviglione, Claudio E. Casetti and Carla Fabiana Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Josep Mangues-Bafalluy and Manuel Requena-Esteso (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain)
Advanced Models for the Simulation of AGV Communication in Industrial Environments
Christian Sauer (SEW EURODRIVE GmbH&Co KG, Germany);Marco Schmidt (Bochum University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Maja Sliskovic (SEW EURODRIVE GmbH&Co KG, Germany)
Challenges and Potential Solutions for Designing A Practical Pedestrian Detection Framework for Supporting Autonomous Driving
Peng Sun (Duke Kunshan University, Canada); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Reactive Overlays for Adaptive Routing in Mobile Ad hoc Networks
Raziel Carvajal-Gómez and Etienne Riviere (UCLouvain, Belgium)

10:30 - 12:00

Session 10: IoT & Energy Efficiency

A secure barrier coverage scheduling framework for WSN-based IoT applications
Diya Thomas and Rajan Shankaran (Macquarie University, Australia)
Interaction and Behaviour Evaluation for Smart Homes: Data Collection and Analytics in the ScaledHome Project
Matteo Mendula (University of Bologna, Italy); Siavash Khodadadeh (University of Central Flordia, USA); Salih Safa Bacanli and Sharare Zehtabian (University of Central Florida, USA); Hassam Sheikh (University of Central Florida, Italy); Ladislau Bölöni and Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida, USA); Paolo Bellavista (University of Bologna, Italy)
Processing ANN Traffic Predictions for RAN Energy Efficiency
Greta Vallero, Daniela Renga and Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Marco G Ajmone Marsan (Politecnico di Torino & IMDEA Networks, Italy)

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch break

13:30 - 15:00

Session 11: Ad Hoc Networks

Using Reinforcement Learning in Slotted Aloha for Ad-Hoc Networks
Molly Zhang and Luca de Alfaro (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)
Leveraging Antenna Orientation to Optimize Network Performance of Fleets of UAVs
Rémy Grünblatt (Université de Lyon, France); Isabelle Guérin Lassous (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 - LIP, France); Olivier Simonin (INSA Lyon, France)
A Scalable Scheme for Joint Routing and Resource Allocation in LTE-D2D Based Offloading
Safwan Alwan (University Paris Est Créteil (UPEC), France); Ilhem Fajjari (Orange labs, France); Nadjib Aitsaadi (UPEC - LiSSi, France); Mejdi Kaddour (University of Oran 1, Algeria)

15:00 - 16:30

Session 12: SD2-Vehicular Networks

Real-Time Low-Pixel Infrared Human Detection From Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Ignacio Martinez-Alpiste, Gelayol Golcarenarenji and Qi Wang (University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jose Maria Alcaraz Calero (University of the West of Scotland & School of Engineering and Computing, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Trustworthy Traffic Information Sharing Secured via Blockchain in VANETs
Zhaowei Ma and F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Edge Computing for Video Analytics in the Internet of Vehicles with Blockchain
Xiantao Jiang, Zhaowei Ma and F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Tian Song (University of Tokushima & Synthesis, Japan); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)

16:30 - 18:00

Session 13: SD3

Vehicle Fusion Positioning Model based on CSI
Yuanhao Zhao ( & Beihang University, China); Xuting Duan and Daxin Tian (Beihang University, China); Zhengguo Sheng (University of Sussex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Machine Learning-Based Intrusion Detection System for Controller Area Networks
Omar N Minawi and Jason P Whelan (Ontario Tech University, Canada); Abdulaziz Almehmadi (University of Tabuk, Saudi Arabia); Khalil El-Khatib (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
Management and Allocation of Edge Computing Resources for Internet of Things
Rodolfo W. L. Coutinho (Concordia University, Canada)

18:00 - 18:15

Closing remarks

Friday, November 20

All Day

Concurrent Symposia IV

(check individual Symposia Schedules)
DIVANET 2020
PE-WASUN 2020