Tentative Technical Program



Program at a glance

** Note:
Black = full paper (25-min oral presentation) / Red = short paper (15-min oral presentation)

Monday, November 25

All Day

Concurrent Symposia I

(check individual Symposia Schedules)
Q2SWinet 2019
DIVANet 2019

Tuesday, November 26

8:00 - 8:15

Welcome Opening Address

All Day

Concurrent Symposia II

(check individual Symposia Schedules)
Q2SWinet 2019
DIVANet 2019

8:15 - 9:00

Session 1: Mobility Modeling

Where Are You Going Next? A Practical Multi-dimensional Look at Mobility Prediction
Babak Alipour (University of Florida, USA); Leonardo Tonetto (TUM, Germany); Roozbeh Ketabi (University of Florida, USA); Aaron Yi Ding (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Jörg Ott (Technische Universität München, Germany); Ahmed Helmy (University of Florida, USA)
Stationarity for the Small World in Motion Mobility Model
Nils Aschenbruck, Hanna Döring and Christian Heiden (University of Osnabrück, Germany); Matthias Schwamborn (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

9:00 - 10:00

Keynote Speech 1

A Vision towards Pervasive Edge Computing
Prof. Yuanyuan Yang, Distinguished Professor, Stony Brook University, USA

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 - 12:00

Session 2: WiFi

Dynamically Tuning IEEE 802.11's Contention Window Using Machine Learning
Yalda Edalat (University of California Santa Cruz, USA); Katia Obraczka (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
Simulation and Performance Evaluation of the Intel Rate Adaption Algorithm
Rémy Grünblatt (Université de Lyon, France); Isabelle Guérin Lassous (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 - LIP, France); Olivier Simonin (INSA Lyon, France)
Optimal Access Point Placement for Multi-AP mmWave WLANs
Yuchen Liu, Yubing Jian, Raghupathy Sivakumar and Douglas Blough (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
802.11ac Frame Aggregation is Bottlenecked: Revisiting the Block ACK
Muhammad Inamullah (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Bhaskaran Raman (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India)

12:00 - 1:30

Lunch break

1:30 - 3:00

Session 3: Security

A Transparent and Multimodal Malware Detection Method for Android Apps
Dali Zhu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Tong Xi (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Pengfei Jing and Di Wu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Qing Xia (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yiming Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
A Comprehensive Empirical Analysis of TLS Handshake and Record Layer on IoT Platforms
Ramzi Nofal, Nam Tran, Carlos Garcia, Yuhong Liu and Behnam Dezfouli (Santa Clara University, USA)
Secrecy in Dual-Hop Relaying Network Using the Independent Randomize-and-Forward Strategy
Feiwen Li and Yongming Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

3:00 - 3:30

Coffee break

3:30 - 5:30

Session 4: Sensor Networks and IoT

Three-Dimensional Matching based Resource Provisioning for the Design of Low-Latency Heterogeneous IoT Networks
Ajay Pratap (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Federico Concone (University of Palermo, Italy); Venkata Sriram Siddhardh Nadendla and Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
DCTP-A and DCTP-I: Collection Tree Protocols for Dual Radio Platforms
Gabriel Santos Luz and Luiz F. M. Vieira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Marcos A. M. Vieira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Omprakash Gnawali (University of Houston, USA)
Toward accurate clock drift modeling in Wireless Sensor Networks simulation
David Hauweele and Bruno Quoitin (University of Mons, Belgium)
HiPR: High-Precision UWB Ranging for Sensor Networks
Daniel Neuhold (Alpen Adria Universität, Austria); Christian Bettstetter (University of Klagenfurt, Austria); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
Maximum Gaps in Path Coverage
Simon Shamoun (City University of New York, USA); Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA); Amotz Bar-Noy (Brooklyn College & Graduate Center, CUNY, New York, USA)

Wednesday, November 27

8:15 - 9:00

Session 5: ns3 Simulation

ns-3 meets OpenAI Gym: The Playground for Machine Learning in Networking Research
Piotr Gawłowicz and Anatolij Zubow (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
A Simulation Execution Manager for ns-3
Davide Magrin (University of Padova, Italy); Dizhi Zhou (University of New Brunswick, Canada); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)

9:00 - 10:00

Keynote Speech 2

A Roadmap for the Acceleration of Technology in Computational Science for the next Decade
Prof. S.S. Iyengar, Distinguished University Professor, Director and Ryder Professor Florida International University

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 - 12:00

Session 6: Visible Light Communication and mmWave

VuLCAN: A Low-cost, Low-power Embedded Visible Light Communication And Networking Platform
Artem Ageev and Emiliano Luci (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Chiara Petrioli and Nupur Thakker (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy)
Performance Evaluation of LED-to-Camera Communications
Alexis Duque (Rtone & INSA de Lyon, France); Razvan Stanica (INSA Lyon, France); Adrien Desportes (Rtone, France); Herve Rivano (Inria & Université de Lyon, INRIA, INSA Lyon, CITI, France)
Joint Link-level and Network-level Reconfiguration for mmWave Backhaul Survivability in Urban Environments
Yuchen Liu, Qiang Hu and Douglas Blough (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

12:00 - 1:00

Lunch break

1:00 - 3:00

Session 7: Modelling and Analysis

Follow the Rays: Understanding the Interplay between Environment and System through In-Situ Wireless Modelling
Sascha Jungen and Matteo Ceriotti (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Pedro Jose Marrón (University of Duisburg-Essen and Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)
Analysis of Age of Information threshold violations
Antonio Franco, Bjorn Landfeldt and Ulf Körner (Lund University, Sweden)
Stochastic Modeling and Simulation for Redundancy and Coexistence in Graphs Resulting from Log-Normal Shadowing
Steffen Böhmer (Universität Koblenz-Landau, Germany); Daniel Schneider (University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany); Hannes Frey (Universität Koblenz-Landau, Germany)
Received Total Wideband Power Data Analysis: Multiscale wavelet analysis of RTWP data in a 3G network
John Garrigan, Marija Bezbradica and Martin Crane (Dublin City University, Ireland)

3:00 - 3:30

Coffee break

3:30 - 4:30

Panel discussion

4:30 - 5:30

Session 8: LPWAN and Cellular Networks

Spatial Issues in Modeling LoRaWAN Capacity
Andrzej Duda (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France); Martin Heusse (Grenoble Informatics Laboratory & Grenoble INP, France)
Evaluation of LoRaWAN Transmission Range for Wireless Sensor Networks in Riparian Forests
Performance of a Cell-Free MIMO Under RF Mismatch
Rafael M. Duarte (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil); Danilo Almeida (UFCG, Brazil); Marcelo S. Alencar (Federal University of Campina Grande & Institute for Advanced Studies in Communications, Brazil); Fabricio Braga Soares de Carvalho (Federal University of Paraiba - UFPB, Brazil); Waslon Lopes (Universidade Federal da Paraíba & IECOM - Institute for Advanced Studies in Communications, Brazil)

Thursday, November 28

All Day

Concurrent Symposia III

(check individual Symposia Schedules)
MobiWAC 2019
PE-WASUN 2019

8:15 - 9:00

Session 9: Performance Evaluation

Experimental Evaluation of Antenna Polarization and Elevation Effects on Drone Communications
Mahmoud Badi, John Wensowitch, Dinesh Rajan and Joseph D. Camp (Southern Methodist University, USA)
Simulation of ISO/IEEE 11073 Personal Health Devices in WBANs
Robson Lima (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil); Vinicius Ferreira (Universidade Federal Fluminense & Laboratório Midiacom, Brazil); Egberto Caballero (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil); Debora Muchaluat-Saade and Celio Albuquerque (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil)

9:00 - 10:00

Tutorial Lecture: TBA

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 - 12:00

Session 10: Connected Vehicles

A Byzantine-Tolerant Distributed Consensus Algorithm for Connected Vehicles Using Proof-of-Eligibility
Huiye Liu (North Ave NW, Atlanta & Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Chung-Wei Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Eunsuk Kang (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Shinichi Shiraishi (Toyota Research Institute Advanced Development, Japan); Douglas Blough (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Towards data VSN offloading in VANETs integrated into the cellular network
Douglas Moura and Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Andre Aquino (Federal University of Alagoas, Brazil)
Characterizing Car Trips Through Information Theory Metrics
André Campolina (University of Ottawa, Canada & Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
COLiDeR: A Cross-Layer Protocol for Two-Path Relaying
Raphael Naves and Gentian Jakllari (University of Toulouse, France); Hicham Khalife and Vania Conan (Thales Communications & Security, France); André-Luc Beylot (University of Toulouse, France)

12:00 - 1:00

Lunch break

1:00 - 3:00

Session 11: Physical Layer and Medium Access

LAMA: Location-Assisted Medium Access for Position-Beaconing Applications
Holger Döbler (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany); Björn Scheuermann (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
Multi-Access Spreading over Time: MAST
Sami Akin and Markus Fidler (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
Benchmarking the Physical Layer of Wireless Cards using Software-Defined Radios
SEE: Scheduling Early Exit for Mobile DNN Inference during Service Outage
Zizhao Wang, Wei Bao and Dong Yuan (The University of Sydney, Australia); Liming Ge (University of Sydney, Australia); Nguyen H. Tran and Albert Zomaya (The University of Sydney, Australia)

3:00 - 3:30

Coffee break

3:30 - 5:30

Session 12: Mobile Crowdsensing and Edge Computing

CrowdSenSim 2.0: a Stateful Simulation Platform for Mobile Crowdsensing in Smart Cities
Federico Montori, Emanuele Cortesi and Luca Bedogni (University of Bologna, Italy); Andrea Capponi (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Claudio Fiandrino (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Luciano Bononi (University of Bologna, Italy)
An In-depth Analysis of Battery Usage Patterns on Performance of Task Allocation Algorithms in Sparse Mobile Crowdsensing
Garvita Bajaj (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, New Delhi, India); Pushpendra Singh (IIIT Delhi, India)
Elastic Offloading of Multitasking Applications to Mobile Edge Computing
Houssemeddine Mazouzi (University of Paris 13 & Institut Galilée, France); Nadjib Achir (University of Paris 13 & L2TI - University of Paris 13, France); Khaled Boussetta (University of Paris 13, France)
Modeling Realistic Bit Rates of D2D Communications between Android Devices
Clément Bertier (Sorbonne Université & Thales SIX GTS, France); Marcelo Dias de Amorim (UPMC Sorbonne Universités, France); Farid Benbadis (Thales Communications, France); Vania Conan (Thales Communications & Security, France)
Secure Routing in Multi-hop IoT-based Cognitive Radio Networks under Jamming Attacks
Haythem Bany Salameh (Yarmouk University, Jordan); Moayad Aloqaily (Gnowit Inc., Canada); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Rawan Derbas (Yarmouk University, Canada)

5:30 - 5:45

Closing remarks

Friday, November 29

8:00 - 8:30

Registration Opening

All Day

Concurrent Symposia IV

(check individual Symposia Schedules)
MobiWAC 2019
PE-WASUN 2019