Tentative Technical Program
Program at a glance (click on the image to get to the event description, or scroll the page)
** Note:
|
Black = full paper (25-min oral presentation) / Red = short paper (15-min oral presentation)
|
Sunday, November 13
7:30
Registration Opening
All Day
Tutorials
- Performance Evaluation of IEEE 802.11-based Multihop Wireless Networks: From modeling to experimentations
Isabelle Guérin Lassous
- Virtualization and Network Slicing Solutions in 5G Wireless Networks
Vincenzo Sciancalepore and Dr. Konstantinos Samdanis
Concurrent Symposia I
Monday, November 14
7:30
Registration Opening
All Day
Concurrent Symposia II
8:15 - 8:30
Welcome Address
8:30 - 9:45
Session 1: Mobile and Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
- Theoretical Interference Analysis of Inter-vehicular Communication at Intersection with Power Control
Tatsuaki Kimura (NTT Corporation, Japan); Hiroshi Saito (NTT Corporation, Japan)
- Neighbor Contamination to Achieve Complete Bottleneck Control
Nadav Schweitzer (Ben-Gurion University, Israel); Ariel Stulman (Jerusalem College of Technology, Israel); Asaf Shabtai (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
- A Fully-distributed Traffic Management System to Improve the Overall Traffic Efficiency
Allan Mariano de Souza (University of Campinas, Brazil); Leandro Aparecido Villas (University of Campinas, Brazil)
9:45 - 10:45
Keynote Speech 1
- Use of Optimization Models for Resource Allocation in Wireless Ad-Hoc and Sensor Networks
Prof. Kin K. Leung (Imperial College, UK)
10:45 - 11:15
Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:30
Session 2: Optimization, and Energy Consumption
- Revisiting 802.11 Rate Adaptation from Energy Consumption's Perspective
Inaki Ucar (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Carlos Donato (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Pablo Serrano (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Andres Garcia-Saavedra (NEC Labs Europe, Germany); Arturo Azcorra (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid & IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Albert Banchs (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid & IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain)
- Performance-Energy Trade-offs in Smartphones
Tiberiu S Chis (Imperial College London, England UK); Peter G Harrison (Imperial College London, England UK)
- Energy Aware Network Formation in Peer-to-Peer Wireless Power Transfer
Adelina Madhja (Computer Technology Institute and Press Diophantus (CTI) & University of Patras, Greece); Sotiris Nikoletseas (Computer Technology Institute and Press Diophantus (CTI) & University of Patras, Greece); Christoforos Raptopoulos (Computer Technology Institute and Press Diophantus (CTI) & University of Patras, Greece); Dimitrios Tsolovos (Computer Technology Institute and Press Diophantus (CTI) & University of Patras, Greece)
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch Break
13:30 - 17:15
Poster Session I
13:30 - 15:00
Session 3: WiFi and WAN Performance Evaluation
- Passive Classification of Wi-Fi Enabled Devices
Alessandro Enrico Cesare Redondi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Davide Sanvito (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Matteo Cesana (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
- Do LoRa Low-Power Wide-Area Networks Scale?
Martin C. Bor (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Utz Roedig (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Thiemo Voigt (Uppsala University and SICS, Sweden); Juan M. Alonso (Universidad Nacional De Cuyo and Universidad Nacional De San Luis, Argentina)
- Impact of Time in Network Selection for Mobile Nodes
Tobias Rueckelt (Adam Opel AG, Germany); Daniel Burgstahler (Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany); Florian Jomrich (Adam Opel AG, Germany); Doreen Bohnstedt (Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany); Ralf Steinmetz (Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany)
- Evaluating Video Dissemination in Realistic Urban Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks
Cristhian Iza-Paredes (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Ahmad Mohamad Mezher (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Monica Aguilar Igartua (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain)
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:15
Session 4: Wireless Networks - Performance Modeling
- T-SIMn: Towards the High Fidelity Trace-Based Simulation of 802.11n Networks
Ali Abedi (University of Waterloo, Canada); Andrew Heard (University of Waterloo, Canada); Tim Brecht (University of Waterloo, Canada)
- Preference and Mobility-Aware Task Assignment in Participatory Sensing
Rim Ben Messaoud (Universite Paris Est Marne La Vallee, France); Yacine Ghamri-Doudane (University of La Rochelle, France); Dmitri Botvich (TSSG, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland)
- Experimental Validation of a Distributed Self-Configured 6TiSCH with Traffic Isolation in Low Power Lossy Networks
Fabrice Theoleyre (CNRS / University of Strasbourg, France); Georgios Z. Papadopoulos (Institut Mines Telecom, France)
- A Novel Semi-Supervised Adaboost Technique for Network Anomaly Detection
Yali Yuan (Institute of Computer Science, Germany); Georgios Kaklamanos (Gesellschaft fur wissenschaftliche Datenverarbeitung mbH Goettingen (GWDG), Germany); Dieter Hogrefe (Institute of Computer Science, Germany)
- An Approach to Rule Placement in Software-Defined Networks
Wenjie Li (Hunan University, China); Zheng Qin (Hunan University, China); Hui Yin (Hunan University, China); Rui Li (Hunan University, China); Lu Ou (Hunan University, China); Heng Li (Hunan University, China)
Tuesday, November 15
8:15 - 10:00
Session 5: Wireless Access
- Association Optimization in Wi-Fi Networks: Use of an Access-based Fairness
Mohammed AMER (Univ Lyon, UCB Lyon 1, CNRS, ENS de Lyon, Inria, LIP UMR 5668, France); Anthony Busson (Univ Lyon, UCB Lyon 1, CNRS, ENS de Lyon, Inria, LIP UMR 5668, France); Isabelle Guerin Lassous (Univ Lyon, UCB Lyon 1, CNRS, ENS de Lyon, Inria, LIP UMR 5668, France)
- Energy Efficiency in Mixed Access Networks
Christian Vitale (IMDEA Network Institute, Spain); Vincenzo Mancuso (IMDEA Network Institute, Spain)
- Making On-Demand Routing Efficient with Route-Request Aggregation
Maziar Mirzazad-Barijough (UCSC, USA); J.J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves (UCSC/PARC, USA)
- Effective Selection of Targeted Advertisements for Vehicular Users
Gil Einziger (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Francesco Malandrino (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00
Session 6: Wireless Cloud and IoT
- Modeling and Analysis:Energy Harvesting in the Internet of Things
Yu-Hsuan Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan Roc); Bryan Ng (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Winston K.G. Seah (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Ai-Chun Pang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan Roc)
- Formal Analysis and Verification of the IEEE 802.15.4 DSME Slot Allocation
Florian Kauer (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Maximilian Köstler (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Tobias Lübkert (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Volker Turau (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
- Analytical Models for QoS-driven VNF Placement and Provisioning in Wireless Carrier Cloud
Fatma Ben Jemaa (Sorbonne Universites, UPMC, France); Guy Pujolle (Sorbonne Universites, UPMC, France); Michel Pariente (Meteor Network, France)
- A Novel Service-oriented Architecture for Information-Centric Vehicular Networks
Felipe Modesto (University of Ottawa, Canada); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:00
Session 7: Cellular Networks and Mobility Management
- Holistic Small Cell Traffic Balancing across Licensed and Unlicensed Bands
Ursula Challita (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Mahesh K. Marina (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- Learning-Based Resource Allocation Scheme for TDD-Based 5G CRAN System
Sahar Imtiaz (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Hadi Ghauch (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); M. Mahboob Ur Rahman (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); George Koudouridis (Huawei Technologies, Sweden); James Gross (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
- Backhaul Routing and Base Station Sleep Mode Engagement in Energy Harvesting Cellular Networks
Jorge Baranda (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Marco Miozzo (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Paolo Dini (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Jose Nunez - Marti?ez (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Josep Mangues - Bafalluy (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain)
- Characterizing User Activity in WiFi Networks: University Campus and Urban Area Case Studies
Larissa Marinho Eglem de Oliveira (University of California Santa Cruz, USA); Katia Obraczka (University of California Santa Cruz, USA); Abel Rodriguez (University of California Santa Cruz, USA)
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:15
Session 8: Wireless Sensor Networks
- An Experimental Study of Cross-Technology Interference in In-Vehicle Wireless Sensor Networks
Rasool Tavakoli (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands); Majid Nabi (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands); Twan Basten ( Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands); Kees Goossens ( Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
- A Novel Centrality Metric for Topology Control in Underwater Sensor Networks
Rodolfo W. L. Coutinho (University of Ottawa and Federal University of Minas Gerais, Canada); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Luiz Vieira (UFMG, Brazil); Antonio Loureiro (UFMG, Brazil)
- A Slot Sharing TDMA Scheme for Reliable and Efficient Collision Resolution in WSNs
Philip Parsch (TU Chemnitz, Germany); Alejandro Masrur (TU Chemnitz, Germany)
- Multisensor Data Fusion for Patient Risk Level Determination and Decision-support in Wireless Body Sensor Networks
Carol Habib (University of Franche-Comte, femto-st institute, France); Abdallah Makhoul (University of Franche-Comte, femto-st institute, France); Rony Darazi (Antonine University, TICKET Lab, Lebanon); Raphael Couturier (University of Franche-Comte, femto-st institute, France)
- On Optimal Charger Positioning in Clustered RF-power Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
Dimitrios zorbas (University of La Rochelle, France); Patrice Raveneau (University of La Rochelle, France); Yacine Ghamri-Doudane (University of La Rochelle, France)
Wednesday, November 16
7:30 AM
Registration Opening
All Day
Concurrent Symposia III
8:30 - 9:15
Session 9: Wireless Communication
- Examining Relationships Between 802.11n Physical Layer Transmission Feature Combinations
Ali Abedi (University of Waterloo, Canada); Tim Brecht (University of Waterloo, Canada)
- Distributionally Robust Relay Beamforming in Wireless Communications
Shimin Gong (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, China); Sissi Xiaoxiao Wu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China); Anthony Man-Cho So (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China); Xiaoxia Huang (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, China)
9:15 - 10:15
Keynote Speech 2
- Privacy Challenges in Mobile and Pervasive Networks
Prof. Jean-Pierre Hubaux (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:15
Session 10: D2D and Wearable Devices
- Control-theoretic Scalable Device-to-Device Offloading System for Video Streaming Services
Gi Seok Park (Division of IT Convergence Engineering, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Republic of Korea); Wan Kim (Cloud Technology Lab., Software R&D Center, Samsung Electronics, Republic of Korea); Hwangjun Song (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Republic of Korea)
- Performance of D2D Underlay and Overlay for Elastic Traffic
Prajwal Osti (Aalto University, Finland); Pasi Lassila (Aalto University, Finland); Samuli Aalto (Aalto University, Finland)
- A Virtual Local-hub Solution with Function Module Sharing for Wearable Devices
Hsin-Peng Lin (Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd., Taiwan Roc); Yuan-Yao Shih (Academia Sinica, Taiwan Roc); Ai-Chun Pang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan Roc); Yuan-Yao Lou (National Taiwan University, Taiwan Roc)
- Dynamic Adaptive Access Barring Scheme For Heavily Congested M2M Networks
Bouzouita Meriam (Supcom, Tunisia); Hadjadj-Aoul Yassine (University of Rennes 1, France); Zangar Tunisia Nawel (Mediatron, SUPCOM, Tunisia); Rubino Gerardo (INRIA , France); Tabbane Sami (Mediatron,SUPCOM, Tunisia)
12:15 - 13:30
Lunch Break
13:30 - 17:15
Poster Session II
13:30 - 15:00
Session 11: Sensing and Tracking
- A Real-time Indoor Tracking System in Smartphones
Jose Luis Carrera (University of Bern, Switzerland); Zan Li (University of Bern, Switzerland); Zhongliang Zhao (University of Bern, Switzerland); Torsten Braun (Institute of Computer Science, Switzerland); Augusto Neto (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)
- Matrix: Multihop Address Allocation and Dynamic Any-to-Any Routing for 6LoWPAN
Bruna Soares Peres (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Otavio Augusto de Oliveira Souza (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Bruno Pereira Santos (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Edson Roteia Araujo Junior (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Olga Goussevskaia (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Marcos Augusto Menezes Vieira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Luiz Filipe Menezes Vieira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Antonio Alfredo Ferreira Loureiro (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)
- Updating Wireless Signal Map with Bayesian Compressive Sensing
Bo Yang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China); Suining He (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China); S.-H. Gary Chan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
- An Energy-Detection-Based Cooperative Spectrum Sensing Scheme for Minimizing the Effects of NPEE and RSPF
Oladiran G. Olaleye (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Muhammad Iqbal (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Ahmed Aly (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Dmitri Perkins (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Magdy Bayoumi (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA)
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:15
Session 12: Wireless Networks
- Dynamic Sensitivity Control to improve Spatial Reuse in Dense Wireless LANs
Parag Kulkarni (Telecommunications Research Laboratory, Toshiba Research Europe Ltd., United Kingdom); Fengming Cao (Telecommunications Research Laboratory, Toshiba Research Europe Ltd., United Kingdom)
- Normalization of Application Performance in IEEE 802.11 Networks
Joseph Beshay (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Ravi Prakash (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Andrea Francini (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)
- An Efficient Content Delivery Infrastructure Leveraging the Public Transportation Network
Qiankun Su (IRIT-INPT/ENSEEIHT, University of Toulouse, France); Katia Jaffres-Runser (IRIT-INPT/ENSEEIHT, University of Toulouse, France); Gentian Jakllari (IRIT-INPT/ENSEEIHT, University of Toulouse, France); Charly Poulliat (IRIT-INPT/ENSEEIHT, University of Toulouse, France)
- Coverage Properties of One-Dimensional Infrastructure-Based Wireless Networks
Naveen Kolar Purushothama (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Anurag Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Thursday, November 17
7:30 AM
Registration Opening
All Day
Concurrent Symposia IV