14-th ACM MSWiM 2011
Posters and Demos
TUESDAY, 2:00 PM - 5:25 PM: Poster/Demo
Session I |
A TPM-enabled Remote Attestation
Protocol (TRAP) in Wireless Sensor Networks
Hailun Tan
(UNSW, Australia); Wen Hu (CSIRO, Australia); Sanjay Jha (University of
NSW, Australia)
Convergence and
Performance Analysis of Leaderless Synchronization in Wi-Fi Networks
Andrea Vesco
(Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy); Fabrizio Abrate (Istituto
Superiore Mario Boella, Italy); Riccardo M. Scopigno (Istituto
Superiore Mario Boella, Italy)
A comparative
analysis of the user behavior in academic WiFi networks
Enrica Valeria
Zola (Universidad Politecnica de Cataluna (UPC), Spain); Francisco
Barcelo-Arroyo (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain)
WSN with
Energy-Harvesting: Modeling and Simulation based on a Practical
Architecture using Real Radiation Levels
Antonio Sanchez
(Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Salvador Climent
(Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Sara Blanc (Technical
University of Valencia, Spain); Juan-Vicente Capella-Hernandez
(Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Ignacio Piqueras
(Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
Distributed
Maintenance of Minimum-cost Path Information in Wireless Sensor Networks
Marcel Steine
(Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Marc Geilen
(Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Twan Basten
(Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Graph
Approximations of Spatial Wireless Network Models
Janne Riihijarvi
(RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Elena Meshkova (RWTH Aachen
University, Germany); Petri Mahonen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Optimal
Transmission Modes by Simulated Annealing
Jarno Nousiainen
(Aalto University, Finland); Jorma Virtamo (Aalto University, Finland);
Pasi Lassila (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
A Multi-Channel Testbed for Dynamic Spectrum Access
(DSA) Networks
Yi-Sheng Hsieh, Chia-Wei Lien, Chun-Ting Chou
(National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan)
WEDNESDAY, 1:20 PM - 4:40 PM: Poster/Demo
Session II |
CLAP: Coordinated Lightweight APs
architecture for Wireless IPTV Service in Home Networks
Kandaraj Piamrat
(Technicolor, France); Patrick Fontaine (Technicolor, France)
Modeling and
Simulating ITS Applications with iTETRIS
Jerome
Harri (EURECOM, France); Pasquale Cataldi (British Sky Broadcasting
Ltd, United Kingdom); Daniel Krajzewicz (German Aerospace Center (DLR),
Germany); Robbin Blokpoel (Peek Traffic, The Netherlands); Yoann Lopez
(Thales Communications, France); Jeremie Leguay (Thales Communications,
France); Christian Bonnet (EURECOM, France); Laura Bieker (German
Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Quorum-based
Channel Allocation with Asymmetric Channel View in Cognitive Radio
Networks
Sylwia Antonina
Romaszko (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Petri Mahonen (RWTH Aachen
University, Germany)
Using Geolocation
Information for Dynamic Spectrum Access in Cellular Networks
Jad
Nasreddine (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Natalia Miliou
(University of Athens, Greece); Janne Riihijarvi (RWTH Aachen
University, Germany); Andreas Polydoros (University of Athens, Greece);
Petri Mahonen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Energy Saving and
Capacity Gain of Micro Sites in Regular LTE Networks: Downlink Traffic
Layer Analysis
Teklemariam
Tsegay Tesfay (EPFL, Switzerland); Khalili Ramin (EPFL, Switzerland);
Jean-Yves Le Boudec (EPFL, Switzerland); Fred Richter (Technische
Universitat Dresden, Germany); Albrecht J Fehske (Technische
Universitat Dresden, Germany)
Impact of VoIP
codecs on the Energy Consumption of portable devices
Antonio
Estepa (University of Sevilla, Spain); Juan Vozmediano (University of
Sevilla, Spain); Jorge Lopez (University of Sevilla, Spain); Rafael M.
Estepa (University of Sevilla, Spain)
Optimizing
Network Lifetime for Distributed Tracking with Wireless Sensor Networks
Nicholas
Roseveare (Kansas State University, USA); Bala Natarajan (Kansas State
University, USA)
|